One in five children is at risk of going hungry in Georgia. But you can help.

The Georgia Society of CPAs and Georgia’s accounting community are using their one voice to create a friendly food and fund drive competition among Georgia accounting professionals to support Georgia’s eight regional Food Banks. For each dollar donated, we can provide four meals to children and others in need. Compete to help the regional food bank that serves your community!

 

 

Congratulations to our 2019 Food Fight winners!

GRAND PRIZE FOOD FIGHT HERO WINNER
Anna Abernathy, CPA, Lawrenceville
Most Points Per Employee Statewide 
34,125 Points Per Person
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

GRAND PRIZE HUNGER CHAMPION WINNER
Nichols Cauley & Associates, LLC
Most Points Overall Statewide 
139,188 Total Points


STATEWIDE CATEGORY WINNERS: 

Industry Winner
Teradata Corporation, Atlanta
9,326 Total Points
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

MARTA, Atlanta
418 Points Per Employee
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

Sole Proprietor Winner
Yujia Chen, CPA, Atlanta
2,300 Total Points
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

Small Firm Winners
The Strategic Group, Atlanta
15,800 Total Points
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

Collins/Moody & Company, P.C., Athens
1600 Points Per Employee
Benefiting the Food Bank of Northeast Georgia

Medium Firm Winners
Williams Benator & Libby, LLP, Atlanta
25,223 Total Points & 573 Points Per Employee
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

Large Firm Winners
Moore Colson, Atlanta
100,683 Total Points & 724 Points Per Employee
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

Big 4 Winner
Deloitte, Atlanta
28,169 Total Points & 94 Points Per Employees
Benefiting the Atlanta Community Food Bank

 


Georgia Accounting Food Fight VIPS

Thank you to our 2019 VIPs! Below is a list of the VIPs who made major donations and the team they contributed to.

 

VIP Matching Levels:

Platinum | $10,000+

Gold | $5,000+

Silver | $2,500+

Bronze | $1,000+

Copper | $500+

Platinum

Moore Colson, Moore Colson


Gold

Bennett Thrasher, Inc, Bennett Thrasher, Inc

Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP, DHG

DHG Foundation, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Thomas Abernathy, Abernathy CPA


Silver

Brad R. Benton, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

DHG Foundation, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Jenny Nash, Nichols Cauley – Atlanta

The Aprio Foundation, The Aprio Foundation

The Windham Brannon Foundation, The Windham Brannon Foundation

Todd D. McMullen, Moore Colson


Bronze

Anna Abernathy, Abernathy CPA

Collins/Moody Financial Services, LLC

CohnReznick, CohnReznick

David Musser, Nichols Cauley – Kennesaw

Hancock Askew, Hancock Askew & Co – Atlanta

Greg Colson, Moore Colson

Janet Prather, TJSDD Duluth

Jessica and James Freeman, The Strategic Group

Jones and Kolb, Jones and Kolb

Kelly Gonzalez, Myers and Stauffer LC

Marlan Nichols, NCA Warner Robins

Porter Keadle Moore Foundation, Porter Keadle Moore

Reagan J. Hollis, Hancock Askew & Co. LLP

Robin E. Sawyer, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Sydney l. Trew, Moore Colson

Todd Giddens, NCA Warner Robins

W.T. Ayres, Moore Colson

Williams Benator & Libby, Williams Benator & Libby

William C. Sammons, Nichols Cauley & Associates- Atlanta


Copper

Al Martiniello, Nichols Cauley – Rome

Bert Mills, Moore Colson

Brandon S. Verner, TJS Deemer Dana LLP

Brian Tieslau, Nichols Cauley – Rome

Cal Brantley, NCA – Dublin

Chad Sexton, Carr, Riggs & Ingram

Christine Pierce, Cherry Bekaert

Claire Jones, Aprio – The Aprio Foundation

Colin Blalock, Jones & Kolb

Colleen Japuntich, TJSDD Duluth

Creighton Cummings, Nichols Cauley – Atlanta

David M. Evans, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Edward Gazzola, TJSDD Duluth

Emil Tzanov, MARTA

Eryk Johnson, Nichols Cauley – Atlanta

Gary Moore, Deloitte & Touche

Geoffrey Salmon, TJS Deemer Dana LLP

Greg and Heather Hammonds, Whaley Hammonds Tomasello PC

Ian Waller, Nichols Cauley – Atlanta

Jasmine Poole, Teradata Corporation

Jason Peacock, McNair McLemore Middlebrooks & Co LLC

Jeffrey Winland, The Aprio Foundation

John Black, Deloitte & Touche

John Shurley, Warren Averett

John Vandaveer, TJS Deemer Dana-Savannah

Justin Brewton, Williams Benator & Libby

Ken Wood, TJS Deemer Dana-Savannah

Kenny Kitchens, NCA Warner Robins

Kilpatrick Rea & Associates, CPA, PC, Kilpatrick Rea & Associates

Lew Salmon, TJS Deemer Dana- Perimeter

Lisa Novak, The Strategic Group

Mary Davis, Bennett Thrasher, INC

Mary Fleeson, Deloitte & Touche

Matthew Frooman, Warren Averett

Michael Johnson, Myers and Stauffer LC

Monica Pascoe, Nichols Cauley – Rome

NEMA, Inc, TJS Deemer Dana LLP

Oliver Holmes, Carr, Riggs & Ingram LLC

Pam O’Quinn, TJS Deemer Dana-Savannah

Paul Heimerl, Rumph & Associates

Rand M. Meyer, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Ricky Novak, The Strategic Group

Robert Eidson, NCA – Dublin

Robert Taylor, Bennett Thrasher, Inc.

Robert Verzi, The Aprio Foundation

SCS Paint Contracting, Inc., Nichols, Cauley and Associates LLC

Sheri Johnson, Team NCA – Canton

Steven C, Rea, Kilpatrick Rea & Associates, CPA, PC

The Novak Foundation, The Strategic Group

Thomas Pace, TJSDD Duluth

Thomas Rumph Jr, Rumph & Associates

Tracy Sharkey, TJSDD – Dublin

William Herman, Deloitte & Touche

William Paul Lundy, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP